Privacy Policy

ComcenAV
Privacy Notice

 

About us

ComcenAV (we or us) of Bruce Road, Swansea West Industrial Park, Fforestfach, Swansea, SA5 4HS.

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information. We are the data controller of your personal information, which means information that is about you or from which we can identify you.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it.  We only collect, store and use your personal information in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned in it, please contact our Data Protection Officer, either in writing at Bruce Road, Swansea West Industrial Park, Fforestfach, Swansea, SA5 4HS or via email at iang@nullcomcen.co.uk

What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect the following information in connection with our products and services:

  • Your title, full name, your contact details, including for instance your email address and mobile telephone numbers;
  • Purchase information
  • Payment card information
  • IP address

Why do we need to collect your personal data?

We use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • to fulfil your order (to include taking payment, updating you about your order and delivery of your order where necessary)
  • to manage any issues or queries whilst fulfilling your order;
  • to provide you with information that you ask us for and notify you about changes to our services;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that we think you may be interested in;
  • to send you service emails or communications required by law to update you about any changes to our goods and services, any information required by law relating to your order or product recalls;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • to keep our website safe and secure.

Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we need, we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.  Your personal information is required before you can enter into a contract with us, or it is required during the life of that contract.

Where do we collect your personal information from?

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you.

Keeping in contact with you

We may use your phone numbers and email address to provide you with important information about our services and/or products.

In addition, we may use your contact details to contact you to provide you with marketing information about our other products and services which may be of interest to you.

You will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such marketing information when you first provide your details to us, and you can change your mind at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

What are our legal grounds for collecting and using your personal data?

We are required, under data protection laws, to explain our legal grounds for processing your personal information.

The legal grounds that are relevant to us are:

  • Processing which is necessary to perform our contract with you or for taking steps prior to entering into it. We use this ground for:
  1. Processing your order and updating you as to the status of your order;
  2. Managing and fulfilling your order;
  3. Administering and managing your account and updating your records;
  • Processing which is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We use this ground for:
  1. compliance with laws that apply to us;
  2. to deal with requests from you to exercise your rights under data protection laws;
  3. notifying you about any changes to our terms or our privacy notice;
  4. communicating with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have.

 

  • Processing which is necessary for our own legitimate interests where these interests are not outweighed by any prejudice to your rights and freedoms. We use this ground for:
  1. market research;
  2. for direct marketing communications; and
  3. communicating with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Is your personal information transferred outside the European Economic Area?

Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored and processed by third party organisations which process data for us and on our behalf. These third parties may be based (or store or process information) in the UK or elsewhere including outside of the EEA. As with many organisations, these third parties may include third party IT platforms (including cloud based platforms), suppliers of administrative and support services such as product warranties and suppliers of other specialist products.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us without delay so that we can update our records.  The contact details for this purpose are: customerservices@nullcomcen.co.uk

For how long is your personal information retained by us?

We will generally hold your information for the whole time that we provide a service to you and for a period of seven years after this for HMRC purposes only.

Where you purchase a product from us, we will generally retain your data for a period of seven years for HMRC purposes.

In some circumstances we may keep your information for longer than this, for instance where we are required by law to do so, or where we need to retain your information to defend or exercise our legal rights.

We may also retain transactional history for statistical research and reporting reasons.

If you would like further information about our data retention practices, contact our Data Protection Officer.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have the rights listed below.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.  We will aim to respond within one month.  There is no fee for making a request.  Please note that not all of these rights will apply to all of your personal information.

  • The right to be informed – we are required to be open with you about the processing that we do with your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal information where it is based on our legitimate interests or where it is processed for direct marketing. Your right to object may be relevant if you wish to find out more about what legitimate interests we rely on (they are listed in our privacy notice).
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right ask us to have your personal information erased. This right is not absolute – it applies only in particular circumstances and, where it does not apply, we will tell you. We will not be able to comply if we are required to keep your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or to exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The right to request access to the personal information held about you.
  • The right to ask for your personal information in a reusable format (known as the right to data portability). This right only applies where personal information is being processed based on your consent or for performance of a contract.

If you are unhappy with the way that we are handling your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance and we will try to resolve your complaint.  However, you do also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the regulator for data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/